Child pages
  • List of Steering Committee members
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Steering Committee Members  (effective Q3 2021)

  1. Kathryn Cassidy* (Digital Repository of Ireland - Trinity College Dublin) (2019-2022)
    1. Serves on Code of Conduct Sub-Committee
  2. Ilkay Holt (British Library) (2021-2024)
  3. Claire Knowles* (University of Leeds) (2019+)
    1. Chair
    2. Chairs Code of Conduct Sub-Committee
    3. Chairs on Finance Sub-Committee
  4. Liz Krznarich* (DataCite) (2021-2024)
  5. Jessica Lindholm* (Chalmers University of Technology) (2020-2023)
    1. Serves on the Code of Conduct Sub-Committee
  6. Harish Maringanti (University of Utah)
    1. OR2022 Program Committee Co-Chair
  7. David Minor* (University of California San Diego)
    1. Chairs Repository Sub-Committee
  8. Tomasz Neugebauer* (Concordia University) (2019-2022)
    1. Program Committee 2020
  9. Torsten Reimer* (British Library) (2019-2022)
    1. Vice-Chair 
    2. Serves on Repository Sub-Committee
    3. Serves on Finance Sub-Committee
  10. Andrea Schweer* (University of Waikato)
  11. Sarah Shreeves* (University of Arizona)
    1. Serves on Finance Sub-Committee
    2. Serves on Code of Conduct Sub-Committee
  12. Leila Sterman* (Montana State University) (2020-2023)
  13. Washington Luís Ribeiro de Carvalho Segundo* (Instituto Brasileiro de Informação em Ciência e Tecnologia) (2020-2023)
  14. Maureen Walsh* (Ohio State University)(2021-2024)

An asterisk indicates a standing SC member.


Steering Committee Standing Members and Term Dates

MemberStart Date Proposed End DateNotes
Kathryn Cassidy20192022
Ilkay Holt20212024
Claire Knowles20192023Extended to 2023 from 2022, as Chair 2021-2023
Liz Krznarich20212024
Jessica Lindholm20202023
David Minor*20162022
Tomasz Neugebauer20192022
Torsten Reimer20192025Extended to 2025 from 2022, as Chair 2023-2025
Andrea Schweer*20172023
Sarah Shreeves*2010?2022
Leila Sterman20202023
Washington Luís Ribeiro de Carvalho Segundo20202023
Maureen Walsh20212024

*Joined the Steering Committee pre the introduction of 3-year terms.

Former Standing Committee Members

  1. Adrian Burton
  2. Les Carr
  3. Sayeed Choudhury
  4. Tom Cramer
  5. Jon Dunn (2012-2021)
  6. Dermot Frost
  7. Mike Giarlo
  8. Richard Green
  9. Wolfram Horstmann
  10. John Howard
  11. Jyrki Ilva (2014-2021)
  12. Michelle Kimpton
  13. John Leggett
  14. Mark Leggott
  15. Norbert Lossau
  16. Clifford Lynch
  17. Liz Lyon
  18. Stuart MacDonald
  19. Jonathan Markow
  20. Mark McFarland
  21. Holly Mercer
  22. Carol Minton-Morris
  23. William Nixon
  24. Sandy Payette
  25. Matthias Razum
  26. Peter Sefton
  27. Mackenzie Smith
  28. Julie Speer
  29. Elin Stangeland
  30. Imma Subirats
  31. Tyler Walters
  32. Simeon Warner
  • No labels